FirstString Research, Inc. v. JSS Medical Research Inc.
[…] This court “will go behind the ‘façade of prayers’ to determine the ‘true reason’ for which the plaintiff has brought suit.” 33 The court conducts a “realistic assessment of the nature of the wrong alleged and the remedy available in order to determine whether a legal remedy is available and fully adequate.” 34 30 Vama F.Z. Co. v. WS02, Inc., 2021 WL 1174690, at *2 (Del. Ch. Mar. 29, 2021) (quoting Perlman v. Vox Media, Inc. 2019 WL 2647520, at *4 (Del. Ch. June 27, 2019) aff’d, 2021 WL 1042985 (Del. Mar. 18, 2021) (TABLE)); see also 10 Del. C. § 341 (“The Court of Chancery shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters and causes in equity.”); id. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”). 31 Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. AIG Ins. Co., 2006 WL 3742596, at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec. 12, 2006) (quoting Giordano v. Marta, 1999 WL 350493, at *2 (Del. Ch. Apr. 28, 1999)); see Lewis v. AimCo Props., L.P., 2015 WL 557995, at *2 (Del. Ch.