FirstString Research, Inc. v. JSS Medical Research Inc.
[…] See JSS Opening Br. at 7–9. Langbein’s observations also square with a line of Delaware cases dating back to the early 1800s holding that factual disputes arising in equitable matters can “be tried by a jury at law” but that such jury trials are “not a matter of right, [and] fall[] completely within the sound discretion of the Court.” Saunders v. Saunders, 71 A.2d 258, 261 (Del. 1950) (collecting cases); see also 10 Del. C. § 369 (codifying Saunders, providing that “[w]hen matters of fact, proper to be tried by a jury, arise in any cause depending in Chancery, the Court of Chancery may order such facts to trial by issues at the Bar of the Superior Court” (emphasis added)); Sparks v. Farmers’ Bank, 3 Del. Ch. 225, 230 (1868) (referring to the issuance of factual questions to a jury as “one made to the sound discretion of the Court”).