Court of Appeals
[…] App.––San Antonio Jan. 15, 2020, no
3
Although the decree recites that its provisions “relating to the rights and duties
of the parties with relation to the child, possession of and access to the child, child
support, and optimizing the development of a close and continuing relationship
between each party and the child constitute the parties’ agreed parenting plan,”
Husband did not testify that Wife agreed to the parenting plan; even if he had,
Husband did not provide sufficient evidence for the trial court to make a best-interest
determination. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.007(b) (allowing court to render an
order in accordance with an agreed parenting plan “[i]f the court finds that the agreed
parenting plan is in the child’s best interest”).
8
pet.) (mem. op.); Vasquez v. Vasquez, 292 S.W.3d 80, 84–85 (Tex. App.––Houston
[14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.); Miles v. Peacock, 229 S.W.3d 384, 391 (Tex. App.––Houston
[1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). We hold that these parts of the decree comprising the