IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] judge of the First Region. The majority reasons that construing Section 74.056(b) of
the Government Code “as allowing the receiving judicial administrative presiding
judge to unilaterally dictate the terms of an assignment would thwart regional
oversight and conflict with the purpose of regional administrative management.”
The majority further reasons that the more definite order prevails over the broader
one under well-established canons of interpretation.
While the majority reaches the right result, it does so for the wrong reasons.
Section 74.056(b) provides that a “presiding judge of one administrative region may
request the presiding judge of another administrative region to furnish judges to aid
in the disposition of litigation pending in a county in the administrative region of the
presiding judge who makes the request.” The statute expressly provides that one
administrative judge may request that another administrative judge furnish judges.
In this context, a request is the act of formally asking for something, and furnish
means to supply, give, or provide. NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 705, 1483