IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] ends because the Legislature must be understood to mean what it expressed. Day v.
State, 614 S.W.3d 121, 127 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020). Under these circumstances, we
discern the Legislature’s intent, and thus the statute’s purpose, from the plain
meaning of the statutory text alone, not inferences drawn from the statutory scheme.
Id.; State v. Doyal, 589 S.W.3d 136, 149 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019).
And if Section 74.056(b) left any doubt as to who has the authority to assign
judges to another administrative region, another provision in this statutory
framework would eliminate that doubt altogether. Section 74.058(a) of the
Government Code provides that “a judge assigned by the presiding judge to a court
in the same administrative region, or to a court in another administrative region at
the request of the presiding judge of the other administrative region, shall serve in
the court or administrative region to which he is assigned.” The plain language of
Section 74.058(a) expressly identifies the presiding administrative judge of the
region in which the assigned judge ordinarily sits as the assigner.
5
The majority strays further afield in resorting to canons of interpretation. The