IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] Floyd v. State, 488 S.W.2d
830, 832 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972). And “[a]lthough better practice would require
one, the exchange may be accomplished without the necessity of a formal order or
entry on the record of the reasons for such exchange.” Id.
“[W]here no objection is made to the right of a judge from another district to
sit in a case, all objections to his authority to sit are considered waived and it is
presumed the judge was in regular discharge of his duties pursuant to the statute
12
The Texas Government Code codifies this provision in two places. See TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 24.003(b)(4) (district judge may “temporarily exchange benches with
the judge of another district court in the county”); id. § 74.121 (declaring “[t]he
judges of those courts within a county may exchange benches and courtrooms with
each other so that if one is absent, disabled, or disqualified, the other may hold court
for him without the necessity of transferring the case”). These provisions, which by
their terms, are limited to intra-county exchange of benches, do not affect our
disposition of the petition for writ of mandamus.
18
authorizing an exchange of benches.” Id. Here, though, Paxton challenged Judge