IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] on a motion for new trial. Hull, 265 S.W.3d at 41. The terms of the assignment
order control the scope of the visiting judge’s authority and when that authority
terminates. Id.; In re Richardson, 252 S.W.3d 822, 828 (Tex. App.—Texarkana
2008, no pet.); Mangone v. State, 156 S.W.3d 137, 139–40 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
2005, pet. ref’d).
15
We understand the assignment order of the Presiding Judge for the Eighth
Region as defining the outer limit of Judge Gallagher’s assignment. Judge Gallagher
was assigned to the underlying cases pursuant to the Texas Government Code
section 74.056(b), which permits “[t]he presiding judge of one administrative
region” to ask “the presiding judge of another administrative region to furnish judges
to aid in the disposition of litigation pending in a county in the administrative region
of the presiding judge who makes the request.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.056(b).
Judge Gallagher’s authority to act in the underlying cases derived from the orders of
the Presiding Judges for the Eighth and First Regions, respectively, assigning Judge
Gallagher to preside over them.
Section 74.056(b) provides that “[t]he presiding judge of one administrative
region may request the presiding judge of another administrative region to furnish
judges to aid in the disposition of litigation pending in a county in the administrative
region of the presiding judge who makes the request.” See id. The request of the
First Region’s Presiding Judge led the Eighth Region’s Presiding Judge to assign
Judge Gallagher according to certain terms, and the Presiding Judge for the First
Region’s acceptance of Judge Gallagher’s assignment was necessarily pursuant to
those terms.