IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] them. Like notice of exchange of benches,9 “[n]otice of assignment is clearly
optional and not mandatory.” Turk v. First Nat’l Bank of W. Univ. Place, 802
S.W.2d 264, 265 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, writ denied). The State
does not point out any specific event that should have triggered an inquiry into the
terms of Judge Gallagher’s assignment between January and May 2017. And, from
May 2017 until July 2019, when he moved to set aside the change of venue order,
Paxton did not seek any affirmative relief from the Harris County district court.
9
See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 11 (“[T]he District Judges may exchange districts, or hold
courts for each other when they may deem it expedient, and shall do so when
required by law.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.121(a) (“The judges of those
courts within a county may exchange benches and courtrooms with each other so
that if one is absent, disabled, or disqualified, the other may hold court for him
without the necessity of transferring the case.”).
13
The Court of Criminal Appeals has concluded that a defendant’s right to
challenge the authority of a trial judge, who is otherwise qualified,10 to preside
pursuant to an expired assignment, is in the category of rights subject to forfeiture
under Marin. See Wilson v.