IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. BRIAN W. WICE, Relator
[…] ruled on the State’s motion to change venue. Because Paxton objected to Judge
Gallagher’s authority, any presumption that Judge Gallagher “was in regular
discharge of his duties” does not apply. We also decline to entertain a presumption
that Judge Gallagher’s appointment was automatically converted to an exchange of
benches on these facts because such precedent would create confusion about the
scope of assignment orders and undermine the effectiveness of the Court
Administration Act. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.001(b)(4) (calling for
annual meeting of presiding judges of administrative judicial regions to “promote
more effective administration of justice through the use of this chapter”); see also
Roberts v. Ernst, 668 S.W.2d 843, 846 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, orig.
proceeding) (refusing to agree that initial exchange of benches between judges was
done pursuant to Texas Constitution Article V, section 11 where judge’s authority