In re STATE OF TEXAS, ex rel. BRIAN W. WICE,
[…] and to order the Harris County clerk to return the “papers” in the cause
to Collin County. 11 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 31.05. On that basis, if
10F
no other, I conclude that Relator has not shown that it is clearly entitled
to the relief it seeks. 1211F
circumstance hold that his agreement to the illegal change-of-venue
destination either estopped him from complaining, or at least constituted a
waiver or forfeiture of his ability to complain about it, on appeal. Suppose,
instead, that the State attempted to challenge that change-of-venue order on
that basis under Article 44.01(c), which allows it to appeal “a ruling on a
question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the
judgment.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.01(c). We would likewise probably
hold that it was estopped by its agreement from doing so. But such principles
of estoppel, waiver, or default do not operate to limit the authority of a trial