In re STATE OF TEXAS, ex rel. BRIAN W. WICE,
[…] consent. Moreover, in conjunction with its citations to Williams and Judge
Morrow’s dissent in Taylor, the Watson Court also cites Code of Criminal
Procedure Article 13.20, the modern version of which clearly has no application
to this case, at all. It provides:
The trial of all felony cases, without a jury, may, with the consent
of the defendant in writing, his attorney, and the attorney for
the state, be held in any county within the judicial district or
districts for the county where venue is otherwise authorized by
law.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 13.20 (emphasis added). There is no evidence that
the trial of this case will be conducted without a jury. And even then, the
statute limits the counties where the case may be tried by consent to counties
“within the judicial district or districts for the county where venue is otherwise
authorized by law[,]” id., and as I have otherwise shown in this opinion, venue
in this case is not authorized by law to be transferred to Harris County on
motion of the State—in this case, Relator. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
31.02. So, I consider the Court’s reliance on Watson to be misplaced in this
case.