In re STATE OF TEXAS, ex rel. BRIAN W. WICE,
[…] change-of-venue order in response to a motion from Relator, the State. 4 3F
4
Judge Gallagher’s written order granting change of venue, signed on
March 30, 2017, expressly invokes Article 31.02 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure and purports to change venue on the State’s motion. TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art. 31.02.
WICE – 9
When the State seeks a change of venue, the Code of Criminal Procedure
identifies an exclusive set of localities to which change of venue is
permissible, and it seems to allow no exceptions. Unlike other provisions
in Chapter 31 of the Code governing change of venue, Article 31.02
mandates that any change of venue granted on the State’s request
“shall” be made “to any county in the judicial district in which [the
originating] county is located or in an adjoining district.” TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. art. 31.02. 5 The statute recognizes no leeway, as do other
4F
statutes in Chapter 31, for improvisation with the indulgence of the
parties. 6 5F
Here, Judge Gallagher ordered that venue be changed to a county
5 The Court, in its footnote 15, suggests that, because the parties
consented to go to Harris County, Judge Gallagher “had authority to choose
Harris County[,]” notwithstanding Article 31.02. See Majority Opinion at 8, n.
15. For authority the Court relies upon Ex parte Watson, 601 S.W.2d 350, 351
(Tex. Crim. App. 1980), which I contend—post at 13−14, n.12—has no
precedential or authoritative value relevant to this case. And the Court fails to
discuss or explain how, if at all, the statement it relies upon from Watson
overcomes the mandatory language—“shall”—in Article 31.02 of our Code of
Criminal Procedure.
6
For example, a trial court judge who decides to change venue “upon
his own motion” may, under certain specified conditions, “order a change of
venue to any county beyond an adjoining [judicial] district[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 31.01. Similarly, when changing venue “on the written motion of the
defendant,” a trial court judge may also, under certain specified conditions,
transfer the case to “a county beyond an adjoining district”—if, for instance, a
closer county “is not subject to the same conditions which required the
transfer” from the originating county, or upon the motion of the defendant and
consent of the State. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 31.03. Notably, however,
Article 31.02 contains no such relative latitude. Change of venue at the State’s
request is strictly limited “to any county in the judicial district in which [the
originating] county is located or in an adjoining county”—without exception.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 31.02.
WICE – 10
several judicial districts removed from that in which Collin County is
located. 7 On its face, his order violated the terms of the statute. In my
6F
view, it would certainly have been within Judge Johnson’s or Judge