S21A0152. ROGERS v. THE STATE.
[…] evidence and to determine the credibility of witnesses, and the
resolution of such conflicts adversely to the defendant does not
render the evidence insufficient.”) (citation and punctuation
omitted).
7
In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, Rogers also
contends that the State failed to rebut the affirmative defense of
accident beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree. As discussed
above, the State’s evidence showed that Rogers intentionally fired a
gun in Trantham’s direction, which rebuts any defense of accident.
See OCGA § 16-2-2 (“A person shall not be found guilty of any crime
committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears
there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal
negligence.”); Mills v. State, 287 Ga. 828, 832 (700 SE2d 544) (2010)
(“To succeed on an affirmative defense of accident, the defendant
must show that he acted without criminal intent, was not engaged
in a criminal scheme, and was not criminally negligent, that is, he