S21A0152. ROGERS v. THE STATE.
[…] earlier. But Rogers denied that he fired a gun or that he even had a
gun in his possession, and he claimed that he did not know who fired
the shot that killed Trantham. Rogers also claimed that he lied to
the police about the shooting to protect himself and his family from
the unknown shooter.
2. Rogers first contends that the evidence presented at trial
was insufficient to support his conviction because, he says, it did not
exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence—particularly the
hypothesis that someone else shot Trantham. See OCGA § 24-14-6
(“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved
facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but
shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the
guilt of the accused.”). However, the principle set forth in OCGA
§ 24-14-6 on which Rogers relies “applies only where the State’s case
against the defendant was wholly circumstantial.” Jackson v. State,
310 Ga. 224, 228 (850 SE2d 131) (2020) (citation and punctuation
omitted).