MAXWELL v. THE STATE (Two Cases)
[…] See, e.g., McCannon v. State, 252 Ga. 515, 517 (315 SE2d 413) (1984). Turning to the pertinent statutes, OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) provides that, “[i]f the several crimes arising from the same conduct are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution,” except as provided in 9 OCGA § 16-1-7 (c). 9 OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) (1) states, in relevant part: A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime . . . if such former prosecution . . . [r]esulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution . . . is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge)[.] In other words, “[a] second prosecution is barred under OCGA § 16- 1-8 (b) (1) if it is for crimes which should have been brought in the first prosecution under OCGA § 16-1-7 (b).” (Footnote and punctuation omitted.) Nicely v. State, 305 Ga. App. 387, 388 (1) (699 SE2d 774) (2010).