S21A0302. MAXWELL v. THE STATE.
[…] judicata to the successive prosecution of different crimes arising
from the same conduct in situations where the State should have
prosecuted the different crimes in a single proceeding. See, e.g.,
McCannon v. State, 252 Ga. 515, 517 (315 SE2d 413) (1984).
Turning to the pertinent statutes, OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) provides
that, “[i]f the several crimes arising from the same conduct are
known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing
the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they
must be prosecuted in a single prosecution,” except as provided in
9
OCGA § 16-1-7 (c). 9 OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) (1) states, in relevant part:
A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly
prosecuted for a different crime . . . if such former
prosecution . . . [r]esulted in either a conviction or an
acquittal and the subsequent prosecution . . . is for a crime
with which the accused should have been charged on the
former prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate
trial of such charge)[.]
In other words, “[a] second prosecution is barred under OCGA § 16-
1-8 (b) (1) if it is for crimes which should have been brought in the
first prosecution under OCGA § 16-1-7 (b).” (Footnote and
punctuation omitted.) Nicely v. State, 305 Ga. App. 387, 388 (1) (699
SE2d 774) (2010).