S21A0377. HOLMES v. THE STATE.
[…] argues, the jury was effectively told that it should apply a
heightened level of scrutiny to Holmes’s exculpatory statements and
his trial testimony. Holmes claims that the charge relieved the State
of its duty to prove all elements of the charged crimes beyond a
reasonable doubt because his trial testimony was the only evidence
of his sole defense (self-defense) and the trial court did not instruct
jurors to consider conflicting statements of other witnesses with the
same scrutiny.
8
Holmes did not object to the charge at trial, so we review this
claim only for plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (failure to object
to a jury charge “shall preclude appellate review of such portion of
the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes
plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties”). To
establish plain error, Holmes “must point to an error that was not
affirmatively waived, the error must have been clear and not open
to reasonable dispute, the error must have affected his substantial
rights, and the error must have seriously affected the fairness,