S21A0295. DAVENPORT v. STATE.
[…] Court reviews this issue only for plain error pursuant to OCGA § 17-
8-58 (b). 3 See White v. State, 291 Ga. 7, 8 (2) (727 SE2d 109) (2012)
(quoting OCGA § 17-8-58 (b)). Where an alleged error regarding a
jury instruction is not affirmatively waived, reversal is authorized
under plain error review if the instruction was erroneous, the error
was obvious, the instruction likely affected the outcome of the
proceedings, and the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity
or public reputation of judicial proceedings. See Morris v. State, 303
3 OCGA § 17-8-58 provides:
(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury
or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the
specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury
retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the
jury’s hearing and presence.
(b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code
section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury
charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain
error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain
error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the
court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
13
Ga. 192, 197 (V) (811 SE2d 321) (2018).
A charge on voluntary manslaughter is warranted where there
is slight evidence showing that the accused was so provoked that he
“reacted passionately rather than simply in an attempt to defend
himself” when he killed the victim. (Citation and punctuation