IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] strangled Keith, we find no reversible error. See Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d at 736,
(determining, because the former driving under the influence statute “does not
create alternative means, and because Sandholm’s conviction is supported by
sufficient evidence that he drove under the influence of alcohol, we find no
error”).
B. Interfering with the Reporting of Domestic Violence
This court has determined the crime of interfering with the reporting of
domestic violence is an alternative means crime. Nonog, 145 Wn. App. at 811-
12. 5 RCW 9A.36.150(1)(b) provides, “A person commits the crime of interfering
with the reporting of domestic violence if the person” “[p]revents or attempts to
prevent the victim of or a witness to that domestic violence crime from calling a
911 emergency communication system, obtaining medical assistance, or making
a report to any law enforcement official.” In other words, the statute sets forth
three alternative means of committing the crime of interfering: (1) preventing
someone from calling a 911 communication system, (2) preventing someone
5 On appeal to the Supreme Court, the parties in Nonog did not challenge