Washington State
[…] 2. Second Degree Assault
To convict Nuriyev of second degree assault, the State was required to prove that
Nuriyev “intentionally assault[ed] another and thereby recklessly inflict[ed] substantial bodily
19
No. 54152-1-II
harm; or . . . assault[ed] another by strangulation or suffocation.”9 RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a), (g).
“‘Substantial bodily harm’ means bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial
disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of
any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part.”10 RCW
9A.04.110(4)(b). “‘Strangulation’ means to compress a person’s neck, thereby obstructing the
person’s blood flow or ability to breathe, or doing so with the intent to obstruct the person’s
blood flow or ability to breathe.” RCW 9A.04.110(26). To prove the aggravating
circumstances, the State was required to prove that the victim’s injuries substantially exceeded
those required to constitute substantial bodily harm under RCW 9A.36.021. RCW
9.94A.535(3)(y).
9
Jury Instruction no. 16A said: