Kasey Cahan, Appellant/cross-respondent V. Franciscan Health System, Respondent/cross-appellant
[…] an informed health care decision”). But the only reasonable conclusion from

Cahan’s December 12, 2017 email, and her later refusal to admit a patient, is

that she was protesting the fact that consent documents were not being timely

transmitted by providers before admission in accordance with hospital policy.

She points to no evidence that she was concerned about informed consents not



       13 Rather, the apparent purpose of the nurse licensing statutes and
regulations on which Cahan relies is to protect patients from incompetent care.
See RCW 18.79.010 (“It is the purpose of the nursing care quality assurance
commission to regulate the competency and quality of professional health care
providers under its jurisdiction.”); cf. In re Flynn, 52 Wn.2d 589, 594, 328 P.2d
150 (1958) (observing that the purpose of licensing dentists is to protect the
public from incompetent and untrustworthy dentists). And Cahan points to no
evidence that she raised a concern that patients were receiving incompetent
care.