Kasey Cahan, Appellant/cross-respondent V. Franciscan Health System, Respondent/cross-appellant
[…] Cahan fails to establish that her termination may have been motivated by

reasons that contravened that policy. For these reasons, Cahan fails to establish

a prima facie case of wrongful termination in violation of public policy. We affirm




                                         22
No. 80731-5-I/23


the trial court’s summary dismissal of Cahan’s claim on this basis and need not

reach the issue of causation. 15

                                   Fees on Appeal

       As a final matter, Cahan requests fees on appeal pursuant to RCW

49.48.030, which authorizes an award of fees “[i]n any action in which any

person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or

her.” Because the trial court did not err by summarily dismissing Cahan’s claims,

Cahan was not “successful” under that statute. Accordingly, we deny Cahan’s

request for fees on appeal.




WE CONCUR:




        We also need not reach the issue of whether the trial court erred by
       15