Kasey Cahan, Appellant/cross-respondent V. Franciscan Health System, Respondent/cross-appellant
[…] argument, i.e., that the relevant public policies prohibit “administering care by
nurses to patients without receiving or before receiving . . . orders from the
physicians and without obtaining the informed consent of the patients.” Wash.
Court of Appeals oral argument, Cahan v. Franciscan Health System, No. 80731-
5-I (Feb. 26, 2021), at 7 min., 0 sec. through 7 min., 15 sec., video recording by
TVW, Washington State’s Public Affairs Network,
https://www.tvw.org/watch/?eventID=2021021333.


                                         18
No. 80731-5-I/19


RCW 18.79.260(2), which states that an RN “may, at or under the general

direction of a licensed physician and surgeon . . . , administer medications,

treatments, tests, and inoculations.” Finally, she points out that under RCW

18.79.120, unlicensed care is subject to discipline under the Uniform Disciplinary

Act, chapter 18.130 RCW.

       But none of these statutes or regulations express a clear mandate