Kasey Cahan, Appellant/cross-respondent V. Franciscan Health System, Respondent/cross-appellant
[…] patients without provider orders contravenes public policy.” She also asserts that

“the Hospital’s practice of permitting nurses to admit and administer care to

patients without first obtaining informed consents contravenes public policy.”

Accordingly, we interpret her argument to be that her termination contravened

clear public policies (1) prohibiting nurses from administering care to pre-surgical

and post-surgical patients without provider orders, and (2) prohibiting nurses

from admitting and administering care to patients without first obtaining informed

consents. 12 For the following reasons, we disagree.

       In support of the first stated policy, Cahan points to RCW 18.79.040(1)(e),

which defines “registered nursing practice” to include “[t]he executing of medical

regimen as prescribed by a licensed physician and surgeon.” (Emphasis added.)

She also points to WAC 246-840-705(3), which states that RNs function in “an

interdependent role when executing a medical regimen under the direction of

a . . . licensed physician and/or surgeon.” (Emphasis added.) And she points to