Gable v. Gable
[…] E-T Enterprises, Limited Partnership, 232 W. Va. 305 (2013). In its application of the doctrine, the court as a matter of law shall appropriately apply the doctrine considering the nature and severity, or lack thereof, of violations of any statute relating to a cause of action. W. Va. Code § 55-7-28 (eff. 2015). By enacting this statute, the Legislature has made clear that there simply is no duty owed “to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant.” Id. Accordingly, I believe that to properly allege that a duty is owed, 2 a complaint asserting a negligence claim for premises liability must include sufficient facts to indicate that the complained of hazard was not open and obvious. I recognize that West Virginia is a notice pleading state.