No. 19-1077 Ronald A. Gable v. Deborah Gable and John Doe(s) SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
[…] only refrain from willful or wanton injury.”).
2
doctrine in actions seeking to assert liability against an owner,
lessee or other lawful occupant of real property to its status
prior to the decision of the West Virginia Supreme Court of
Appeals in the matter of Hersh v. E-T Enterprises, Limited
Partnership, 232 W. Va. 305 (2013). In its application of the
doctrine, the court as a matter of law shall appropriately apply
the doctrine considering the nature and severity, or lack
thereof, of violations of any statute relating to a cause of action.
W. Va. Code § 55-7-28 (eff. 2015). By enacting this statute, the Legislature has made clear
that there simply is no duty owed “to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious,
reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or
occupant.” Id. Accordingly, I believe that to properly allege that a duty is owed, 2 a
complaint asserting a negligence claim for premises liability must include sufficient facts
to indicate that the complained of hazard was not open and obvious.
I recognize that West Virginia is a notice pleading state.