Joey J. Butner v. Highlawn Memorial Park Company, A West Virginia Corporation, and Highlawn Funeral Chapel, Inc., A West Virginia Corporation
[…] It merely provides that an injured party cannot assert a duty on the part of an owner or occupant of the premises for a danger that was as “well known” to the injured party as it was to such owner or occupant. I write separately to clarify that no such duty is established by the open and obvious statute. In 2013, this Court judicially abolished the open and obvious doctrine. See Hersh v. E-T Enterprises, Ltd. Partnership, 232 W. Va. 305, 752 S.E.2d 336 (2013). In response, in 2015, the Legislature “expressly reinstated the doctrine by enacting West Virginia Code § 55-7-28(a).” Gable v. Gable, 245 W. Va. 213, 228, 858 S.E.2d 838, 853 (2021). Subsection (c) of West Virginia Code § 55-7-28 provides: (c) It is the intent and policy of the Legislature that this section reinstates and codifies the open and obvious hazard doctrine in actions seeking to assert liability against an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant of real property to its status prior to the decision of the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals in the matter of Hersh v. E-T Enterprises, Limited Partnership, 232 W. Va. 305 [752 S.E.2d 336] (2013). In its application of the doctrine, the court as a matter of law shall appropriately apply the doctrine considering the nature and severity, or lack thereof, of violations of any statute relating to a cause of action. 2 West Virginia Code § 55-7-28(c). While this majority acknowledges the Legislature’s express desire to reinstate the open and obvious hazard doctrine, I am concerned by the majority’s interpretation of portions of the circuit court’s holding.