Joey J. Butner v. Highlawn Memorial Park Company, A West Virginia Corporation, and Highlawn Funeral Chapel, Inc., A West Virginia Corporation
[…] I further concur with the majority’s holding that summary judgment was appropriate as to whether the landowner breached a duty to the petitioner because the only evidence proffered by the petitioner to establish such a duty consisted of unsworn and unverified documents and alleged oral statements which are insufficient to meet the Petitioner’s burden pursuant to Rule 56 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. I write separately simply to clarify what I believe is the appropriate application of the open and obvious doctrine outlined in West Virginia Code § 55-7-28(a) in light of the circuit court’s findings regarding the doctrine. The open and obvious statute makes clear that “a possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant,” owes “no duty of care” to parties injured on the premises in four (4) separate instances: (1) if the danger is open; (2) if the danger is obvious; (3) if the danger is reasonably apparent; or (4) if the danger was as well known to the person injured as it was to the owner or occupant. 1 W. Va.