A21A0165. ARY v. THE STATE.
[…] We
disagree.
Prior to trial, the State filed a notice of intent to present evidence that Ary had
molested M. K. At a motions hearing prior to trial, Ary’s trial counsel objected to the
admission of the other acts evidence on the ground that the evidentiary value was
substantially outweighed by the prejudicial effect. At trial, trial counsel renewed his
objection to the admission of the other acts evidence. Over trial counsel’s objection,
the trial court gave the jury a limiting instruction and allowed the State to present
evidence that Ary had molested M. K.
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) (“Rule 414”) provides: “In a criminal proceeding in
which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the
accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and
may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” We have
recognized that Rule 414 creates “a rule of inclusion, with a strong presumption in
favor of admissibility.” State v. McPherson, 341 Ga. App. 871, 873 (800 SE2d 389)
(2017) (citations and punctuation omitted). Evidence admitted under Rule 414 “may