A21A0463. ALVAREZ-MALDONADO v. THE STATE.
[…] counsel argued amounted to impermissible Rule 404 (b)29 evidence that the State
27
Id.
28
Sowell v. State, 327 Ga. App. 532, 539 (4) (759 SE2d 602) (2014); accord
Duncan v. State, 346 Ga. App. 777, 783 (2) (815 SE2d 294) (2018); see Grant v.
State, 295 Ga. 126, 130 (5) (757 SE2d 831) (2014) (holding that “[i]n reviewing a
claim of ineffective assistance, we give deference to the trial court’s factual findings
and credibility determinations unless clearly erroneous, but we review a trial court’s
legal conclusions de novo”).
29
See OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall
not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
identity, or absence of mistake or accident . . . .”).
16
planned to introduce if his client testified. And for this reason, counsel moved that the
evidence be excluded. In response, the State’s prosecutor explained that, in searching
Alvarez-Maldonado’s cell phones, the investigator recovered photographs and images