A21A0463. ALVAREZ-MALDONADO v. THE STATE.
[…] 4
Jones v. State, 318 Ga. App. 26, 29 (1) (733 SE2d 72) (2012) (punctuation
omitted); see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61
LE2d 560) (1979) (noting the relevant question is, after viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the prosecution, could any rational jury found the essential
elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt).
5
Miller v. State, 273 Ga. 831, 832 (546 SE2d 524) (2001) (punctuation
omitted); accord Westbrooks v. State, 309 Ga. App. 398, 399-400 (1) (710 SE2d 594)
(2011).
7
OCGA § 16-13-31 (e) provides:
Except as authorized by this article, any person who sells, delivers, or
brings into this state or has possession of 28 grams or more of
methamphetamine, amphetamine, or any mixture containing either
methamphetamine or amphetamine, as described in Schedule II, in
violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in
methamphetamine or amphetamine[.]
And the indictment in this matter charged Alvarez-Maldonado with trafficking in
methamphetamine by alleging that he “on the 29th day of April, 2017, did then and
there unlawfully possess 200 grams or more of a mixture containing