DE SOLEIL SOUTH BEACH RESIDENTIAL CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. v. DE SOLEIL SOUTH BEACH ASSOCIATION, INC., etc.
[…] Grand Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 62 So. 3d 1120, 1121 (Fla. 2011) (quoting Woodside VIII Condo. Ass'n v. Jahren, 806 So. 2d 452, 456 (Fla. 2002)). 3) The Declaration of Condominium at issue here was recorded and became effective in 2006. The Condominium Act, Section 718.303, Florida Statutes, was amended in 2010 to add subsection (5), for the first time permitting an association to "suspend the voting rights of a member due to nonpayment of any monetary obligation." Prior to that amendment, the Condominium Act did not give an association that right or remedy to impair or suspend the voting rights of its members for nonpayment. 4) Here, the Declaration of Condominium provides for specific remedies when a unit owner becomes delinquent in the payment of fees