06/01/2021
[…] 72 hours after arrest. He contends that under this statute, "the Parole Officer [h]ad [to]
choose [one of] 3 options within 72 hours following the Detention." He notes that he was
arrested on November 28, 2019, and states that he did not know what was going on from
his arrest to December 3, 2019, the date of his attached Notice/Waiver of On-Site Hearing
for Montana Parolee. He requests that this Court grant him habeas corpus relief because
"Petitioner was arrested and was illegally Detained without any Pending charges in the
Court of Law .. . ." (Emphasis in original).
Section 46-23-1023(4), MCA,provides:
A probation and parole officer may authorize a detention center to hold a
parolee arrested under this section without bail for 72 hours. Within 72 hours
following the parolee's detention, the probation and parole officer shall:
(a) authorize the detention center to release the parolee;
(b) initiate an intervention hearing; or
(c) initiate the revocation process with an initial hearing.
Daniels has placed too much reliance on this statute. Section 46-23-1023(4), MCA,
does not apply to his detention. This Court noted in its prior order that Daniels was arrested
pursuant to an arrest warrant and that Daniels could be held on that arrest warrant until his