Daniels v. Salmonson
[…] Section 46-23-1023(2), MCA (emphasis added).) Held without Bail The issue of a seventy-two-hour hold does not apply to Daniels, pursuant to §§ 46-23-1023(4)(a), (b), MCA, because an initial or on-site hearing comrnenced the revocation process, pursuant to § 46-23-1023(4)(c), MCA. His Probation and Parole Officer issued an Affidavit of Support of Probable Cause Hearing on Parole Violations on December 3, 2019. A parolee who has violated his conditions "may, if circumstances warrant, be incarcerated in the institution." Section 46-23-1023(3), MCA. See also § 46-23-1024(6), MCA ("The provisions of Title 46, chapter 9, regarding release on bail of a person charged with a crime are not applicable to a parolee ordered to be held in a county detention center or other facility under this section."). On-Site Hearing "The hearing must be conducted at or reasonably near the place ofthe alleged parole violation or arrest and within 5 days after arrest.