Daniels v. Salmonson
[…] "At any time during release on parole or conditional release, the department may issue a warrant for the arrest of the parolee for violation of any of the conditions of release or a notice to appear to answer to a charge of violation. The notice must be served personally upon the parolee." Section 46-23-1023(1), MCA. (Ernphasis added). Daniels was not served personally with a notice because a warrant was issued for his arrest. Daniels received a copy of a warrant as evidenced by his attachments. For the same reason, § 46-23-1023(2), MCA,requiring a written statement, does not apply to him. ("Any probation and parole officer may arrest the parolee without a warrant or may deputize any other officer with power to arrest to do so by giving the officer oral authorization and within 12 hours delivering to the place of detention a written statement setting forth that the parolee has, in the judgment of the probation and parole officer, violated the conditions of the parolee's release." Section 46-23-1023(2), MCA (emphasis added).)