IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] confinement as to the particular sentence from which the offender is paroled. Cox
v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 493 A.2d 680 (Pa. 1985). Thus,
an individual on constructive parole is still “at liberty on parole.” Here, when
Daniels was constructively paroled to serve his federal sentence, he was “at liberty
on parole” from his original Pennsylvania sentence. His argument to the contrary
lacks merit.
Next, Daniels argues that he should receive credit for his time spent at
liberty on constructive parole. Section 6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61
Pa. C.S. §6138(a), governs the Parole Board’s authority to recommit parolees who
have committed new criminal offenses while on parole. Section 6138(a)(1)
provides:
A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a
correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while
delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by
imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found
guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or
nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record, may
at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole
violator.
4
61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(1). Where the Parole Board determines to recommit a
parolee as a parole violator,
the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term
which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the
parole not been granted and, except as provided under
paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty
on parole.
61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Prisons and
Parole Code states that “[t]he [Parole] [B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit
to a parolee recommitted … for the time spent at liberty on parole,” with three
enumerated exceptions, none of which are applicable in this case.5 61 Pa. C.S.
§6138(a)(2.1).
Daniels does not challenge the Parole Board’s decision to recommit
him as a convicted parole violator for his new drug conviction but only its decision
not to give him credit for street time. Under the Prisons and Parole Code, since
Daniels was recommitted as a convicted parole violator, he was to be reentered to
serve the remainder of his term and was not entitled to credit for time spent at
liberty on parole6 unless the Parole Board, in its discretion, determined to award
him credit. 61 Pa. C.S. §§6138(a)(2), 6138(a)(2.1). Here, the Parole Board
5
“The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2)
for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply: (i) The crime
committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as
defined in 42 Pa. C.S. §9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a
crime requiring registration under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual
offenders); (ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to early parole of
inmates subject to Federal removal order).” 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1).
6
Periods of constructive parole are forfeited upon an offender’s recommitment as a convicted
parole violator. Bowman, 709 A.2d at 948.
5
exercised its discretion and affirmatively chose to deny Daniels credit for time
spent at liberty. C.R. 68-69. In Pittman v.