June 2, 2021
[…] described herein in the aiding and abetting of discrimination as set forth in W[est]
V[irginia] Code § 5-11-9(7).” 11
9
According to West Virginia Code 5-11-3(d) (1998),
“employer” means the state, or any political subdivision thereof, and any
person employing twelve or more persons within the state for twenty or more
calendar weeks in the calendar year in which the act of discrimination
allegedly took place or the preceding calendar year: Provided, That such
terms shall not be taken, understood or construed to include a private club[.]
10
West Virginia Code § 5-11-3(a) defines a “person” as “one or more individuals,
partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, labor organizations, cooperatives,
legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers and other organized groups
of persons” (emphasis added).
11
West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(7) (2016) forbids
any person, employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real
estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution to:
(A) Engage in any form of threats or reprisal, or to engage in, or hire, or