June 2, 2021
[…] Stump
is a public official who was sued in her official capacity. When we questioned, at oral
argument, DHHR’s capacity to object to Ms. Stump’s lack of pre-suit notice, DHHR argued
that, by suing Ms. Stump, Ms. Denise was also suing DHHR. We are not persuaded by
this allegation.
If Ms. Stump is a public official who was sued in her official capacity—and we do
not decide that question—then, by statute, she is a separate government agency with a
separate right to receive statutory pre-suit notice. West Virginia Code § 55-17-2(2)
provides that a “government agency” is “a . . . public official named as a defendant . . . in
his or her official capacity, or a department . . . within the executive branch of state
government that has the capacity to sue or be sued” (emphasis added). The statutory
definition contains no exception for cases where the alleged public official serves in an
executive branch department. Indeed, by referring to public officials first, the statutory