State v. Ryle, 2015 WL 5004903, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 14, 2015) (“Ryle I”).
[…] firearm.”44 So one of the statutes (CCDW) really concerns itself with the conditions
—immediate and concealed—under which a weapon is possessed. The second
(PFBPP) concerns who possesses that weapon.
(15) As well, two statutory provisions are non-multiplicitous under the
federal Double Jeopardy Clause and support separate indictments, convictions, and
punishments where “each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does
not.”45 Multiplicity is avoided if the different charges each have an element whose
42
Id. at § 206(b)(3) (providing that, inter alia, an offense in included in another when “[i]t
involves the same result but differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious
injury or risk of injury to the same . . . public interest . . . suffices to establish its commission.”).
43
Dubin v. State, 397 A.2d 132, 134 (Del. 1979) (cleaned up).
44
Ross v. State, 990 A.2d 424, 431 (Del. 2010).
45
Nance, 903 A.2d at 286 (citing Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932)).
-10-