State v. Ryle, 2015 WL 5004903, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Aug. 14, 2015) (“Ryle I”).
[…] (13) “Unlawful possession of a firearm/ammunition”40 is not a “result” as
that is understood in Delaware criminal law—it is the act itself.41 And while sharing
general thematic public safety similarities, any definable resultant “injury or risk of
37
Poteat v. State, 840 A.2d 599 (Del. 2003).
38
Def’s Mot. at 3 (D.I. 128).
39
See Key v. State, 463 A.2d 633, 641 (Del. 1983) (Observing that the lesser-included-offense
“analysis is actually one of comparing ‘the substantive statutes and the underlying definitions.’”).
40
Id.
41
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 232 (2013) (When defining a criminal offense in the Delaware
Code, “[e]lements of an offense are those physical acts, attendant circumstances, results and states
of mind which are specifically included within the definition of the offense.” Perforce, those
“physical acts,” “attendant circumstances,” and “results” necessary to define an offense are
understood to each be distinct elements.).
-9-
injury to the . . . public interest” from the commission of CCDW or a PFBPP offense
is indeed different.42