In re M.M., W.M., T.M., and J.T.
[…] See Kristopher O., 227 W. Va. at 192, 706 S.E.2d at 389 (“[T]he best interests of the child is the polar star by which decisions must be made which affect children.”). For these reasons, it cannot be said that the circuit court misapplied the law, as petitioners allege, and we find no error on appeal. 5 In support of their assignment of error on appeal, petitioners cite to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601a, which provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen a child is removed from his or her home, placement preference is to be given to relatives or fictive kin of the child.” Petitioners acknowledge, however, that “this statute does not concern the decision of permanent placement of the children.”