In re the Marriage of F.M. and M.M.
[…] alone, can be sufficient to establish a fact: “The testimony of one witness,
even that of a party, may constitute substantial evidence.” (In re Marriage of
Fregoso & Hernandez (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 698, 703.) On remand, the trial
court is directed to weigh this evidence without a corroboration or heightened
specificity requirement.
D. Physical Separation Is Not a Substitute for the Protections of a
Restraining Order
Mother correctly argues that the trial court erred insofar as it relied
on the fact that she no longer lives with father as a basis for denying her
15
DVRO request. Section 6301, subdivision (b) expressly provides, in relevant
part: “The right to petition for relief shall not be denied because the
petitioner has vacated the household to avoid abuse . . . .” As mother states:
“In light of the recognized seriousness of domestic abuse, domestic violence
survivors must not be denied critical protection under the DVPA merely
[because] they have succeeded in extracting themselves from the immediate
risks posed by living with their abuser.”