In re the Marriage of F.M. and M.M.
[…] that a court is barred from considering any abuse occurring thereafter.”
While a trial court should, of course, hear and evaluate the evidence
relating to incidents set forth in a petitioner’s request, evidence of postfiling
abuse is also relevant, particularly when that abuse occurs after a temporary
restraining order has been issued, as was the case here. The purpose of a
domestic violence restraining order is not to punish past conduct, but to
“prevent acts of domestic violence [and] abuse” from occurring in the future.
11
(§ 6220.) Evidence of recent abuse or violation of a TRO is plainly relevant to
whether a petitioner should be granted a protective order. Evidence Code
section 210 defines “relevant evidence,” in part, as “evidence . . . having any
tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of
consequence to the determination of the action.” Evidence Code section 351
provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is
admissible.”
Postfiling abusive conduct is clearly relevant in cases in which a TRO
has been granted pending a hearing on a permanent restraining order. As