M.W. v. A.W. CA4/1
[…] Even assuming the trial court erred by excluding the text message on foundational grounds, the error was harmless. Under article VI, section 13, of the California Constitution, “ ‘[n]o judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of . . . the improper admission or rejection of evidence, . . . unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.’ ” (See also Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (b) [“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice”].) “ ‘ “A miscarriage of justice . . . occurs . . . when it appears reasonably probable that were it not for the error a result more favorable to the appellant could have been obtained.”