In re S.G. et al., Persons Coming B307988
[…] section 213.5 during the pendency of a juvenile court petition.
Section 213.5 conveys no authority to any court outside the
bounds of that timeline.
3 Because of the issues presented in this appeal, I have
largely limited my discussion to jurisdiction of dependents (§ 300)
and omitted any substantial discussion of wards (§ 601 et seq.).
3
A protective order issued under section 213.5 survives the
termination of jurisdiction. (§ 362.4, subd. (a).) And the superior
court (expressly not acting as a juvenile court) may subsequently
modify or terminate an order issued under section 213.5.
(§ 362.4, subds. (b), (c).) The Legislature created a mechanism to
enforce protective orders issued under section 213.5 by providing
that an order issued under section 213.5 “may be used as the sole
basis for opening a file” in the family court: “The [juvenile] court
may direct the parent or the clerk of the juvenile court to
transmit the order to the clerk of the superior court of the county
in which the order is to be filed. The clerk of the superior court
shall, immediately upon receipt, open a file, without a filing fee,
and assign a case number.” (§ 362.4, subd. (c).)
By contrast, no authority to issue an order under section
213.5 exists outside the window of dependency jurisdiction
ending with either a dismissal or termination of a petition under
section 300.
The mootness doctrine commands us to “dismiss an appeal