In re S.G. et al., Persons Coming B307988
[…] termination of jurisdiction terminates that authority. And an
appellate opinion does not create a person described by section
300 where the juvenile court has said none exists and no party
has challenged that finding.
Here, the juvenile court terminated its “fundamental
jurisdiction,” and no party appealed from the order terminating
that jurisdiction. There is no mechanism before us by which we
could reinstate or otherwise affect that conclusion. (In re A.R.,
supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 1171.)
Mother sought a restraining order in the juvenile court
pursuant to section 213.5. Section 213.5 gives the juvenile court
the “exclusive jurisdiction” to enter that order “[a]fter a petition
has been filed pursuant to Section 311 to declare a child a
dependent child of the juvenile court, and until the time that the
petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated . . .” or “[a]fter a
petition has been filed pursuant to Section 601 or 602 to declare a
child a ward of the juvenile court, and until the time that the
petition is dismissed or wardship is terminated . . . .” 3 (§ 213.5,
subds. (a), (b), italics added.)