In re S.G.
[…] Section 213.5 conveys no authority to any court outside the bounds of that timeline. 3 Because of the issues presented in this appeal, I have largely limited my discussion to jurisdiction of dependents (§ 300) and omitted any substantial discussion of wards (§ 601 et seq.). 3 A protective order issued under section 213.5 survives the termination of jurisdiction. (§ 362.4, subd. (a).) And the superior court (expressly not acting as a juvenile court) may subsequently modify or terminate an order issued under section 213.5. (§ 362.4, subds. (b), (c).) The Legislature created a mechanism to enforce protective orders issued under section 213.5 by providing that an order issued under section 213.5 “may be used as the sole basis for opening a file” in the family court: “The [juvenile] court may direct the parent or the clerk of the juvenile court to transmit the order to the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the order is to be filed. The clerk of the superior court shall, immediately upon receipt, open a file, without a filing fee, and assign a case number.” (§ 362.4, subd. (c).)