In re S.G.
[…] And an appellate opinion does not create a person described by section 300 where the juvenile court has said none exists and no party has challenged that finding. Here, the juvenile court terminated its “fundamental jurisdiction,” and no party appealed from the order terminating that jurisdiction. There is no mechanism before us by which we could reinstate or otherwise affect that conclusion. (In re A.R., supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 1171.) Mother sought a restraining order in the juvenile court pursuant to section 213.5. Section 213.5 gives the juvenile court the “exclusive jurisdiction” to enter that order “[a]fter a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311 to declare a child a dependent child of the juvenile court, and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated . . .” or “[a]fter a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 601 or 602 to declare a child a ward of the juvenile court, and until the time that the petition is dismissed or wardship is terminated . . . .” 3 (§ 213.5, subds. (a), (b), italics added.)