IN RE H&S HOKE RANCH, LLC
[…] courts, subject to certain specific limitations, and “in addition to other jurisdiction

provided by law.” For those cases where jurisdiction is not otherwise provided by law,

the limits of Section 25.0003 apply. Therefore, the limits on the amount in controversy

set out in Section 25.0003 of the Texas Government Code apply only to civil cases in which

jurisdiction is not otherwise provided by law.

        In eminent domain actions, Section 21.001 of the Texas Property Code provides

the “other jurisdiction” envisioned in Section 25.0003. Section 21.001 states that “district

courts and county courts at law have concurrent jurisdiction in eminent domain cases.”

TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.001. Section 21.001 of the Texas Property Code provides the

county court at law jurisdiction over eminent domain actions without limitation as to the



1For cases filed on or after September 1, 2020, the limit is $250,000. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.0003; 2019
Tex. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 696 (S.B. 2342).


In re H&S Hoke Ranch                                                                                Page 2
amount in controversy. As a result, the jurisdictional limits of Section 25.0003 of the Texas

Government Code do not control the eminent jurisdiction created by Section 21.001 of the

Texas Property Code.

       Section 21.002 of the Texas Property Code provides:

       If an eminent domain case is pending in a county court at law and the court
       determines that the case involves an issue of title or any other matter that
       cannot be fully adjudicated in that court, the judge shall transfer the case to
       a district court.

       TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.002. There is no issue of title in this proceeding. Hoke

argues, and the majority agrees, that because its’ counterclaims are in excess of the trial

court's jurisdictional limits, the counterclaims are a “matter that cannot be fully

adjudicated in that court.” I disagree. As previously discussed, Section 21.001 of the

Texas Property Code provides the county court at law with jurisdiction of eminent

domain cases without limitation as to the amount in controversy. Therefore, this case