In re Breviloba, LLC,
[…] Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law in Walker County
has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in [specific listed
items].” (emphasis added)).
      But for reasons probably attributable to historical anomaly,
Tarrant County’s grant does not expressly incorporate all the general
grants of jurisdiction provided by other statutory provisions such as
Section 21.001. Instead, it first incorporates the jurisdiction granted to
constitutional county courts, TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.2222(a), which again
does not include jurisdiction over eminent domain cases. TEX. PROP.
CODE § 21.001. It then lists specific items over which the statutory
county court has concurrent jurisdiction with a district court, with no
broad incorporation of any other jurisdictional sources. TEX. GOV’T CODE
§ 25.2222(b) (“A county court at law has concurrent jurisdiction with the
district court in: [specific listed items].”). This is in contrast to the
standard jurisdictional grant for statutory county courts, including
Walker County’s. Id. § 25.2382(a).
      Thus, the provision granting eminent domain jurisdiction to
statutory county courts in Tarrant County “regardless of the amount in