In re Breviloba, LLC,
[…] in Re Breviloba, Llc

           Supreme Court of Texas
                               ══════════
                                No. 21-0541
                               ══════════

                           In re Breviloba, LLC,
                                   Relator

   ═══════════════════════════════════════
           On Petition for Writ of Mandamus
   ═══════════════════════════════════════

                               PER CURIAM

       “District courts and county courts at law have concurrent
jurisdiction in eminent domain cases.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 21.001. 1 In a
county with a county court at law, an eminent domain case must
ordinarily be filed in that court. Id. § 21.013(b). But if an eminent
domain case “involves an issue of title or any other matter that cannot
be fully adjudicated” in the county court at law, that court must transfer
the case to the district court.       Id. § 21.002 (emphasis added).         “In
addition to” county courts at law’s eminent domain jurisdiction, some
county courts at law also have concurrent jurisdiction with district