State of Iowa v. David J. Treptow
[…] Iowa Code § 814.6 (2020). In State v. Tucker, we examined the effect of this new law. See ___ N.W.2d at ___. We explained section 814.6 “restricts only a narrow class of defendants from pursuing a direct appeal as a matter of right: those who plead guilty to non-class A offenses and cannot articulate a legally sufficient reason to pursue a direct appeal.” Id. In other words, section 814.6 “prohibits those who plead guilty to non-class A offenses from pursuing frivolous appeals as a matter of right.” Id. Second, Treptow challenges Iowa Code section 814.7. That statutory provision now provides: An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief 5 purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings. Iowa Code § 814.7. In Tucker, we explained this statute “merely diverts all claims of ineffective assistance of counsel to postconviction relief proceedings and requires they be resolved there in the first instance.” ___ N.W.2d at ___. We explained claims of ineffective assistance of counsel can