State of Iowa v. David J. Treptow
[…] See generally Hrbek v. State, ___ N.W.2d ___ (Iowa 4 2021); State v. Tucker, ___ N.W.2d ___ (Iowa 2021); State v. Thompson, 954 N.W.2d 402 (Iowa 2021); State v. Boldon, 954 N.W.2d 62 (Iowa 2021); State v. Draine, 936 N.W.2d 205 (Iowa 2019); State v. Macke, 933 N.W.2d 226 (Iowa 2019). These recent decisions provide guidance in resolving the challenges raised in this appeal. This appeal addresses two provisions of the omnibus crime bill. First, Treptow challenges Iowa Code section 814.6. That provision now provides: 1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from: a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases: (1) A simple misdemeanor conviction. (2) An ordinance violation. (3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty. This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class “A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause. Iowa Code § 814.6 (2020). In State v. Tucker, we examined the effect of this new law.