IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] cause.
Iowa Code § 814.6 (2020). In State v. Tucker, we examined the effect of
this new law. See 959 N.W.2d at 145–51. We explained section 814.6
“restricts only a narrow class of defendants from pursuing a direct appeal
as a matter of right: those who plead guilty to non-class A offenses and
cannot articulate a legally sufficient reason to pursue a direct appeal.” Id.
at 149. In other words, section 814.6 “prohibits those who plead guilty to
non-class A offenses from pursuing frivolous appeals as a matter of right.”
Id.
Second, Treptow challenges Iowa Code section 814.7. That
statutory provision now provides:
An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal
case shall be determined by filing an application for
postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need
5
not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings
in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief
purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal
from the criminal proceedings.
Iowa Code § 814.7. In Tucker, we explained this statute “merely diverts all
claims of ineffective assistance of counsel to postconviction-relief
proceedings and requires they be resolved there in the first instance.” 959
N.W.2d at 152. We explained claims of ineffective assistance of counsel