IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] We have interpreted and applied several provisions of the omnibus crime
bill in recent decisions. See generally Hrbek v. State, 958 N.W.2d 779
4
(Iowa 2021); State v. Tucker, 959 N.W.2d 140 (Iowa 2021); State v.
Thompson, 954 N.W.2d 402 (Iowa 2021); State v. Boldon, 954 N.W.2d 62
(Iowa 2021); State v. Draine, 936 N.W.2d 205 (Iowa 2019); State v. Macke,
933 N.W.2d 226 (Iowa 2019). These recent decisions provide guidance in
resolving the challenges raised in this appeal.
This appeal addresses two provisions of the omnibus crime bill.
First, Treptow challenges Iowa Code section 814.6. That provision now
provides:
1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following
cases:
(1) A simple misdemeanor conviction.
(2) An ordinance violation.
(3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty.
This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class
“A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good
cause.
Iowa Code § 814.6 (2020). In State v. Tucker, we examined the effect of
this new law. See 959 N.W.2d at 145–51. We explained section 814.6
“restricts only a narrow class of defendants from pursuing a direct appeal