NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The Supreme Court explained the two crimes must be examined to determine whether
they were "'arguably indistinguishable'" under the facts. 278 Kan. at 652.
Rape is defined by statute as: "(1) Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with
a victim who does not consent." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5503(a)(1). Sodomy is defined as
"oral contact or oral penetration of the female genitalia or oral contact of the male
genitalia; anal penetration, however slight, of a male or female by any body part or
object; or oral or anal copulation or sexual intercourse between a person and an animal."
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5501(b). "'Sexual intercourse' means any penetration of the female
sex organ by a finger, the male sex organ or any object. Any penetration, however slight,
is sufficient to constitute sexual intercourse." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5501(a).
In Denney, our Supreme Court stated the terms "'sexual intercourse'" and
'"sodomy'" were central to the analysis. The court explained: "[R]ape can consist of
something less than voluntary consent to penetration of the female sex organ by the male