NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] of conviction do not fall within the statute.
The summary denial of a motion for DNA testing under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
2512(a) involves a question of law over which an appellate court has unlimited review.
State v. Lackey, 295 Kan. 816, 819-20, 286 P.3d 859 (2012). Jurisdiction is also a
question of law over which appellate courts exercise unlimited review. State v. Smith, 304
Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016). Generally, once an appeal is docketed, the district
3
court loses jurisdiction to rule on posttrial motions. State v. Smith, 278 Kan. 45, 51, 92
P.3d 1096 (2004).
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder in the first degree
. . . or for rape . . . may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA
testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) . . . ." (Emphasis added.) In State v. Gooch, No.
116,960, 2017 WL 5951700, at *2 (Kan. App. 2017) (unpublished opinion), a panel of
this court determined the language of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-2512(a) (which is identical