NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] fellate him, he is still not entitled to testing under the facts of this case.
As we previously found, the district court had jurisdiction to address Perales'
motion. However, the district court also found in the alternative Perales failed to establish
his crime of conviction was indistinguishable from rape. With this alternative finding, the
district court also erred by not following the extension provided in Denney. However, the
district court was ultimately correct because, under the facts of this case, Perales fails to
satisfy the requirements of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(c): "The court shall order DNA
testing pursuant to a petition made under subsection (a) upon a determination that testing
may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner
that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced."
6
Here, Perales is requesting DNA testing from the mouth swab taken from the
victim at the time of the forensic examination. Any evidence produced, whether negative
or positive for the presence of Perales' DNA, would be inconsequential because