No. 20CA0038 Ragan v. Ragan — Employment Law — ERISA;
[…] We also review the district court’s ruling on
a motion to dismiss under C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5) de novo. Scott v. Scott,
2018 COA 25, ¶ 17. And we review the district court’s statutory
interpretation de novo. In re Estate of Johnson, 2012 COA 209, ¶ 8.
B. Colorado’s Divorce Revocation Statute
¶ 15 Subsection (2) provides that, with certain exceptions not
applicable here, a divorce revokes any revocable disposition or
appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the
individual’s then-spouse in a governing instrument, including a
beneficiary designation in an insurance policy. § 15-11-804(2)(a)(i);
Estate of Johnson, ¶ 9.
¶ 16 Subsection (8)(a) then provides that “a former spouse . . . who,
not for value, received a payment . . . to which that person is not
entitled under this section is obligated to return the payment . . . ,
or is personally liable for the amount of the payment . . . , to the
8
person who is entitled to it under this section.” Subsection (8)(b)
further provides that
[i]f this section or any part of this section is
preempted by federal law with respect to a
payment . . . covered by this section, a former
spouse . . . who, not for value, received a
payment . . . to which that person is not