No. 20CA0038 Ragan v. Ragan — Employment Law — ERISA;
[…] new wife sued the ex-wife, arguing that the ex-wife “was liable to
her under Section D for the proceeds of her deceased husband’s
FEGLI policy.” Id. at 489. The ex-wife, however, argued that she
should be allowed to keep the insurance proceeds because
Section D — like Section A — was directly preempted by FEGLIA.
Id.
¶ 38 The Supreme Court agreed. Id. at 490. In reaching its
decision, the Court noted that FEGLIA provides that, upon an
employee’s death, life insurance benefits are paid in accordance
with a specified “order of precedence.” Id. at 486 (quoting 5 U.S.C.
§ 8705(a)). The proceeds accrue “[f]irst, to the beneficiary or
beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed
writing received before death.” 5 U.S.C. § 8705(a). “[I]f there is no
designated beneficiary,” the benefits are paid “to the widow or
widower of the employee.” Id. Thus, FEGLIA creates a scheme that
gives highest priority to an insured’s designated beneficiary.
Hillman, 569 U.S. at 493. The Court concluded that