No. 20CA0038 Ragan v. Ragan — Employment Law — ERISA;
[…] § 1104(a)(1)(D), and make payments to a beneficiary who is
“designated by a participant, or by the terms of an employee benefit
plan,” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(8). ERISA also provides that it “shall
supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or
1
hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan” covered by ERISA.
29 U.S.C. § 1144(a).
¶3 On the other hand, section 15-11-804(2)(a)(i) (subsection (2))
of Colorado’s divorce revocation statute provides that any
beneficiary designation of a then-spouse is automatically revoked
upon divorce. Section 15-11-804(8)(b) (subsection (8)(b)) further
provides that if “any part of this section is preempted by federal
law,” a former spouse “who . . . received a payment . . . to which
that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return
that payment” or “is personally liable for the amount of the
payment . . . , to the person who would have been entitled to it were
this section or part of this section not preempted.”
¶4 The Estate concedes that ERISA preempts subsection (2) and
that the plan administrator properly distributed the insurance