People v. Accredited Surety & Casualty Company, Inc.
[…] (United States v. Amwest Surety Ins. Co. (9th Cir. 1995) 54 F.3d 601, 603, italics added.) In addition, Surety refers to the California statutes that apply to bonds other than bail bonds. In 1982, the Legislature clarified the law governing statutory bonds and undertakings by enacting the Bond and Undertaking Law, which is codified in Code of Civil Procedure sections 995.010 through 995.560. (Moore v. Ohio Casualty Ins. Co. (1983) 140 Cal.App.3d 988, 995, fn. 9; see Stats. 1982, ch. 998, § 1, p. 3659.) The Legislature specifically exempted bail bonds from the new statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.020, subd. (c) [“provisions of this chapter do not apply to a bail bond or an undertaking of bail”].) The procedures established by the Bond and Undertaking Law required the beneficiary to file a motion to enforce the bond. (Code Civ.