See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] status without admission.” Ibid. In support of that claim,
Sanchez points to §1184 of the immigration laws, entitled
“[a]dmission of nonimmigrants.” And he asserts that it is
impossible to “identif[y] any category of individuals who are
lawful nonimmigrants but are not admitted—because no
such category exists.” Brief for Petitioners 20. So (Sanchez
concludes) when the law provides that a TPS recipient shall
be “considered . . . as a nonimmigrant” for purposes of
§1255, it is necessarily saying that he shall also be consid-
ered as admitted.
But to begin with, §1184 does not (as Sanchez contends)
require admission for nonimmigrant status. That provision
states that “[t]he admission to the United States of any al-
ien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under
such conditions as the [Secretary of Homeland Security]
Cite as: 593 U. S. ____ (2021) 7
Opinion of the Court
may by regulations prescribe.” §1184(a)(1). The section
also provides that a foreign national is “presumed to be an
immigrant until” he establishes “at the time of application