See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] eign nationals in the United States who come from specified
countries. See §1254a. The Government may designate a
country for the program when it is beset by especially bad
or dangerous conditions, such as arise from natural disas-
ters or armed conflicts. The country’s citizens, if already
present in the United States, may then obtain TPS. That
status protects them from removal and authorizes them to
work here for as long as the TPS designation lasts. A per-
son’s unlawful entry into the United States will usually not
preclude granting him TPS. See §1254a(c)(2)(A)(ii); 8 CFR
§244.3 (2020). And relevant here, the TPS provision states:
“[F]or purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255,”
a person given TPS “shall be considered as being in, and
maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant.”
§1254a(f )(4).
——————
1 Section 1255(k)’s requirement of a lawful admission, unlike
§1255(a)’s, applies even if the nonimmigrant has been paroled into the
United States—that is, received temporary permission to enter the coun-