IN THE MATTER OF THE ADOPTED AMENDMENT TO N.J.A.C. 14:1-5.12, ETC. (NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PUBLIC UTILITIES)
[…] Petition of Pub. Serv. Coordinated Transp. v. State, 5 N.J. 196, 215 (1950) (quoting N.J.S.A. 48:2-21(b)(1)). We have jurisdiction "to review any order of the [B]oard and to set aside such order in whole or in part when it clearly appears that there was no evidence before the [B]oard to support the same reasonably or that the same was without the jurisdiction of the [B]oard." N.J.S.A. 48:2-46. However, A-3621-18 13 "[n]o order shall be set aside in whole or in part for any irregularity or informality in the proceedings of the [B]oard unless the irregularity or informality tends to defeat or impair the substantial right or interest of the appellant." Ibid. "It is well recognized that rate making is a legislative and not a judicial function, and that the Board . . . , to which the Legislature has delegated its rate making power, is vested with broad discretion in the exercise of that authority." Pub. Serv.