IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] a party who only asserts a prescriptive easement claim is entitled to attorney fees
under RCW 7.28.083(3) is dicta. 3
As the McColl court explained:
An easement is an interest in real property[, but] that interest
involves the use of property and does not grant title to the property.
Similarly, an easement represents a burden on the property subject
to the easement[, b]ut . . . that burden does not provide title to the
property. Unlike adverse possession, a prescriptive easement does
not quiet title to land.
6 Wn. App. 2d at 92 (citations omitted). The plain language of RCW 7.28.083(3)
expressly states that a party to “an action asserting title to real property by
adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable
but they do discuss how the elements for adverse possession and prescriptive
easements are the same while recognizing their differences. As the Kunkel court
explained:
Although adverse possession and easements by prescription are
often treated as equivalent doctrines, they have different histories