IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] presenting evidence that Lewis was charged with crimes which differ from his actual
conviction(s) or where he was found not guilty by a jury. Lewis argued that introduction
1 North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).
2 A “sexually violent predator” is “any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime
of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the
person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” RCW
71.09.020(18).
3 A “mental abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional
capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting
such person a menace to the health and safety of others.” RCW 71.09.020(8).
-2-
No. 80857-5-I/3
of this evidence would allow the State to use the civil commitment as a substitute for
criminal convictions that did not occur.
Lewis also moved in limine to present evidence that, were he released, the State