RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] found naked, eating out of dumpsters."
4
The remainder of the report contains recommended medication regimens.
5
M.F.'s mother is the co-guardian.
A-3572-19
4
hearing, we infer that it occurred from the evidence in the record of the
periodic reviews that followed.
We begin with a brief review of the relevant statutes and court rules,
which guide our analysis. "A patient who is involuntarily committed to
treatment . . . shall receive a court hearing with respect to the issue of
continued need for involuntary commitment within 20 days from initial
commitment . . . ." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.12(a). Normally, "the assigned county
counsel is responsible for presenting the case for the patient's involuntary
commitment to the court, unless the county adjuster is licensed to practice law
in this State, in which case the county adjuster shall present the case . . . ."
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.12(b). The patient has the right to be represented by an
attorney, N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.11(c), must "have counsel present at the hearing[,]
and shall not be permitted to appear at the hearing without counsel." N.J.S.A.
30:4-27.12(d). "The patient, through counsel, shall have the right to present
evidence and to cross-examine witnesses." R. 4:74-7(e).
Certain evidence must be presented at the hearing. The application for
commitment shall be supported by the "testimony of a psychiatrist on the