RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] having been afforded procedural and substantive due process." Ibid. An adult
is considered "in need of involuntary treatment" if they are
an adult with mental illness, whose mental illness
causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous
to others or property and who is unwilling to accept
appropriate treatment voluntarily after it has been
offered, needs outpatient treatment or inpatient care at
a short-term care or psychiatric facility or special
psychiatric hospital because other services are not
appropriate or available to meet the person's mental
health care needs.
[N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(m); see R. 4:74-7(f)(1).]
"Mental illness" is defined as "a current, substantial disturbance of thought,
mood, perception, or orientation which significantly impairs judgment, capacity
A-3246-19
6
to control behavior, or capacity to recognize reality," not including "simple
alcohol intoxication, transitory reaction to drug ingestion, organic brain
syndrome, or developmental disability" unless that disability results in the
impairment. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(r).
A judge may not commit a person to a psychiatric facility "without proof