RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] the patient to be dangerous to self or dangerous to
others or property as defined in N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(h)
and -.2(i)[;] (3) the patient is unwilling to be admitted
to a facility for voluntary care or accept appropriate
treatment voluntarily[;] and (4) the patient needs
outpatient treatment as defined by N.J.S.A. 30:4-
27.2(h) or inpatient care at a short-term care or
psychiatric facility or special psychiatric hospital
because other less restrictive alternative services are
not appropriate or available to meet the patient's mental
health care needs.
[R. 4:74-7(f)(1); see also N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(m).]
A "mental illness" under Rule 4:74-7(f)(1) is defined as "a current,
substantial disturbance of thought, mood, perception or orientation which
significantly impairs judgment, capacity to control behavior or capacity to
A-3230-19
9
recognize reality." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(r). A person is deemed "[d]angerous to
self" if
by reason of mental illness the person has threatened or
attempted suicide or serious bodily harm, or has
behaved in such a manner as to indicate that the person