RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] standards and find the relevant facts, our subsequent
correction of the abuse of discretion is a poor remedy
for the ill.
[M.M., 384 N.J. Super. at 332-33 (alterations in
original).]
Here, the dearth of proper and complete findings would otherwise require
a remand for further findings by the court, see, e.g., D.M., 313 N.J. Super. at
454, but a remand is unnecessary because R.H. has been released and we are
A-3230-19
16
otherwise convinced the County failed to present clear and convincing evidence
R.H. was a danger to self under the statutory standard in N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(h).
Most simply stated, the County failed to present evidence that by reason
of a mental illness R.H. threatened or attempted suicide or otherwise behaved in
a manner indicating an inability to satisfy her need for shelter "so that it is
probable that substantial bodily injury, serious physical harm, or death will
result in the reasonably foreseeable future." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(h). The best
the County could muster in support of its claim R.H. was a danger to self is Dr.
Rehman's testimony that R.H. "could" be a danger to self if released.
Dr. Rehman's testimony does not constitute clear and convincing evidence