RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] present here. We discern no abuse of discretion in denying the motion to
dismiss. See id. (finding no abuse of discretion in denying motion to bar expert
from testifying based on late service of report).
A.P. also argues it was error to commit her without testimony from her
treating psychiatrist. We disagree. Prior to the hearing, Dr. Chiodo reviewed
A.P.'s medical records, including Dr. Shah's diagnoses and reports, spoke to Dr.
Shah and A.P.'s social worker, and personally examined A.P. The judge
correctly determined that Dr. Chiodo was a psychiatrist on A.P.'s treatment team
as defined by N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.13(b) and Rule 4:74-7(e). "Other members of
the patient's treatment team and any other witness with relevant information
offered by the patient or the persons presenting the case for civil commitment
shall be permitted to testify at the hearing." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.13(b). See also
R. 4:74-7(e) (same).
N.J.R.E. 703 provides:
The facts or data in the particular case upon which an
expert bases an opinion or inference may be those
perceived by or made known to the expert at or before
the proceeding. If of a type reasonably relied upon by