Mary Richter v. Oakland Board of Education (A-23-19) (083273)
[…] article, a person shall not be liable to anyone at common law or otherwise on account of
such injury or death for any act or omission occurring while such person was in the same
3
employ as the person injured or killed, except for intentional wrong.” N.J.S.A. 34:15-8.
The LAD’s worthy purpose is no less than eradication of the cancer of discrimination in
our society, and the LAD is given liberal construction. This appeal focuses on the LAD’s
damages provision. In 1990, the Legislature amended the LAD to provide for a right to a
jury trial and punitive damages. And N.J.S.A. 10:5-13 was amended to add common law
remedies for an LAD statutory violation: “All remedies available in common law tort
actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs. These remedies are in addition to any
provided by this act or any other statute.” Legislative history of the 1990 amendments
makes clear that the Legislature’s intent was to reinforce that the LAD supplements the
common law. (pp. 29-38)
6. An overriding principle of statutory construction compels that every effort be made to