THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] immediately remove Respondent from the sex offender registry.
Appellants also contend the circuit court erred in finding section 23-3-490 of
the South Carolina Code (2007 & Supp. 2020) does not authorize publication of the
State's sex offender registry on the internet.2 The statute provides for public
inspection of the sex offender registry by allowing the public to request and receive
a list of all registered sex offenders in the state, a list of those in a particular
geographic area, or information regarding a specific registrant. S.C. Code Ann.
§ 23-3-490(A)–(B) (2007 & Supp. 2020). In particular, subsection (E) of the statute
provides, "[f]or purposes of this section, use of computerized or electronic
transmission of data or other electronic means or similar means is permitted." Id.
§ 23-3-490(E). The parties dispute whether the language of subsection (E) allows
Appellants to publish the sex offender registry on an internet website.
Specifically, Respondent argues "transmission" is not synonymous with the