THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] satisfies the rational relationship test).
Notwithstanding this finding, we hold SORA's lifetime registration
requirement without any opportunity for judicial review to assess the risk of re-
offending is arbitrary and cannot be deemed rationally related to the legislature's
stated purpose of protecting the public from those with a high risk of re-offending.
Indeed, "a likelihood of re-offending lies at the core of South Carolina's civil
statutory scheme." Dykes, 403 S.C. at 507, 744 S.E.2d at 510; see S.C. Code Ann.
§ 23-3-400 (2007 & Supp. 2020) ("Statistics show that sex offenders often pose a
high risk of re-offending."). However, the lifetime inclusion of individuals who have
a low risk of re-offending renders the registry over-inclusive and dilutes its utility
by creating an ever-growing list of registrants that is less effective at protecting the
public and meeting the needs of law enforcement. See State v.