John Doe v. Mark Keel
[…] Doe argues Young does not apply to his request because the sex offender in Young was attempting to be relieved of the physical act of registering and was not attempting to have his name and identifying information removed from the Registry. We disagree. The SORA provisions cited in Young require the removal of the offender's name and identifying information from the Registry, which, again, is the relief sought by Doe. In May of 2022, General Assembly enacted section 23-3-462, which added a fourth mechanism for the removal of a sex offender's name and identifying information from the Registry. Under section 23-3-462, "SLED shall remove the offender's name and identifying information from the sex offender registry" if the offender completes the requirements of section 23-3-462. Doe concedes he is not, at this time, entitled to relief under section 23-3-462. We are persuaded by the rationale employed in Young.