John Doe v. Mark Keel
[…] SLED Regulation 73-200(J) defines "resident" as "any person remaining in South Carolina for a period of twenty-eight (28) consecutive days," to include but not be limited to "earning a salary, attending school or college, recreation, visitation, and the like." Because SLED concedes Doe is not a resident of South Carolina, we do not address these different definitions. sought by Doe. For example, subsection 23-3-430(E) provides, "SLED shall remove a person's name and any other information concerning that person from the sex offender registry" when the conviction is reversed, overturned, or vacated on appeal and final judgment to that effect has been rendered. Subsection 23-3-430(F) contemplates instances when an offender "may be removed from the registry" in the event of a pardon.