John Doe v. Mark Keel
[…] Fourth, the emphasized word "additionally" enhances—but does not restrict—both the purpose of SORA (promoting the public health, welfare, and safety of South Carolina citizens) and the role of the Registry (providing law enforcement with tools necessary to investigate criminal offenses). This Court has explained SORA exists to protect the public from sex offenders who may re-offend and to aid law enforcement in solving sex crimes. See, e.g., In re Justin B., 405 S.C. 391, 405, 747 S.E.2d 774, 781 (2013); State v. Walls, 348 S.C. 26, 31, 558 S.E.2d 524, 526 (2002). Section 23-3-400 must be read along with subsection 23-3-410(A), which provides: The registry is under the direction of the Chief of the State Law Enforcement Division (SLED) and shall contain information the chief considers necessary to assist law enforcement in the location of persons convicted of certain offenses. SLED shall develop and operate the registry to: collect, analyze, and maintain information; make information available to every enforcement agency in this State and in other states; and establish a security system to ensure that only authorized persons may gain access to information gathered under this article. S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-410(A). In a mix of mandate and discretion, subsection 23-3-410(A) provides the Registry "shall contain information the chief considers necessary to assist law enforcement in the location of persons convicted of certain offenses." Id. Subsection 23-3-410(A) further requires SLED to develop and operate the Registry by collecting, analyzing, and maintaining information and to make that information available to law enforcement agencies in South Carolina and other states.