IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] is, contract law provides a better and more specific remedy than tort law.”74
However, like Delaware’s bootstrapping doctrine, the economic loss doctrine does
not function as a blanket ban on all parallel tort and contract claims. Courts and
legislatures have recognized that pre-contractual fraud can be an exception to the
economic loss doctrine.75 In order to proceed on a parallel track, a plaintiff’s tort
74
Alltrista Plastics, LLC v. Rockline Industries, Inc., 2013 WL 5210255, at *4 (Del. Super.).
75
See id.; Minn. Stat. Ann. § 604.10(e) (stating that Minnesota’s statutorily codified economic
loss doctrine “shall not be interpreted to bar tort causes of action based upon fraud or fraudulent
or intentional misrepresentation”).
18
claim must arise from the inducement to enter into the contract and not from the
underlying contract itself. 76
Navigator relies on HealthBanc International, LLC v. Synergy Worldwide,
Inc.,77 to argue that Utah never recognizes pre-contractual fraud as an exception to