June 10, 2021
[…] by the planning board—and the January 20 minor subdivision plan was considered,
approved, and recorded—the January 5 plan was the plan set forth in the
conveyance deed from 4N to RLC for Lot C.
Shortly after the April 6, 2016 filing of the January 20 minor subdivision
plan, a third plan—an administrative subdivision prepared on behalf of 4N—was
approved and recorded on April 27, 2016 (April 2016 administrative subdivision).3
Unlike a minor subdivision, which is “[a] plan for a subdivision of land consisting
of five (5) or fewer units or lots,” G.L. 1956 § 45-23-32(25), an administrative
subdivision involves only the “[r]e-subdivision of existing lots which yields no
additional lots for development, and involves no creation or extension of streets.
The re-subdivision only involves divisions, mergers, mergers and division, or
2
Apparently, the January 5 plan was abandoned because it created five lots, and a
minor subdivision could create only four lots.
3
The record suggests that 4N submitted a proposal to RLC to construct the
building planned for the site, but the plans changed and RLC ultimately selected
another contractor.
-3-
adjustments of boundaries of existing lots.” Section 45-23-32(2). The April 2016
administrative subdivision did not change Lot C’s boundary lines or area, but it
modified Lot D’s boundary line, such that “it narrowed Nunes Lane by 10 feet[,]
thus adding a strip of land 10 feet wide to Lot D”—similar to a hockey stick