No. 17CA1910, People v. Garcia — Criminal Law — Jury
[…] commission, evidences a willingness to take human life
indiscriminately, without knowing or caring who the victim may be
or without having an understandable motive or provocation”). The
court has also clarified that, when in Jefferson it had “distinguished
8
the killing conduct necessary for extreme indifference murder as a
type not directed against a particular person,” the court “did not
mean to suggest that one could not intentionally kill a particular
individual in a manner demonstrating a willingness to take human
life indiscriminately, or that doing so would not fall within” section
18-3-102(1)(d). Candelaria, 148 P.3d at 182.
¶ 15 Synthesizing this history, our supreme court has recently
explained again that “the requirement that the killing conduct be
engaged in under circumstances evidencing an attitude of universal
malice manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life
generally” “describe[s] a killing act objectively demonstrating a
willingness to take life indiscriminately.” People v. Anderson, 2019
CO 34, ¶ 15 (emphasis added).2
2 In fact, the phrase “a willingness to take life indiscriminately”
effectively captures the Longinotti definition, being “that depravity of