v. Garcia
[…] The court has also clarified that, when in Jefferson it had “distinguished 8 the killing conduct necessary for extreme indifference murder as a type not directed against a particular person,” the court “did not mean to suggest that one could not intentionally kill a particular individual in a manner demonstrating a willingness to take human life indiscriminately, or that doing so would not fall within” section 18-3-102(1)(d). Candelaria, 148 P.3d at 182. ¶ 15 Synthesizing this history, our supreme court has recently explained again that “the requirement that the killing conduct be engaged in under circumstances evidencing an attitude of universal malice manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life generally” “describe[s] a killing act objectively demonstrating a willingness to take life indiscriminately.” People v.