People v. Jackson CA2/4
[…] “suffers from any serious affliction, cognitive or mental disability.” The trial court sustained the objection, finding that “[t]here’s been no competent evidence of a disability that warrants that instruction.” 2. Analysis We review a trial court’s refusal to give a requested instruction de novo. (People v. Quarles (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 631, 634.) “‘A trial court must give a requested instruction only if it is supported by substantial evidence, that is, evidence appellant and Palmer “[An.] not having a backpack to take home, IEP documentation.” 7Section 1127g provides that “In any criminal trial or proceeding in which a person with a developmental disability, or cognitive, mental, or communication impairment testifies as a witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury” with, essentially, CALCRIM No. 331. 24 sufficient to deserve jury consideration.’ [Citation.] ‘“[T]here need only be some evidence in the record that, if believed by the jury, would sufficiently support the suggested inference.”’ [Citation.]” (People v.