If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] This factor
shall be based on whether the individual contributes to the overall performance of
the school by making clear, significant, relevant contributions above the normal
expectations for an individual in his or her peer group and having demonstrated a
record of exceptional performance.
(iii) Relevant special training. This factor shall be based on completion of
relevant training other than the professional development or continuing education
that is required by the employer or by state law, and integration of that training into
instruction in a meaningful way. [MCL 380.1248(1)(b).]
Section 1248(3) provides that:
If a teacher brings an action against a school district or intermediate school
district based on this section, the teacher’s sole and exclusive remedy shall be an
order of reinstatement commencing 30 days after a decision by a court of competent
jurisdiction. The remedy in an action brought by a teacher based on this section
shall not include lost wages, lost benefits, or any other economic damages.
Plaintiff does not, on appeal, advance any argument in regard to his discipline record, his
contributions, or any of the other enumerated factors in § 1248(1)(b). Instead, plaintiff’s argument
under this section rests on this Court’s decision in Southfield, 320 Mich App at 353. In Southfield,
-5-