If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] School Code, specifically MCL 380.1248 and MCL 380.1249. According to defendant,
performance evaluations of teachers must comply with those sections and that defendants’
performance evaluation system and its recall/hiring decisions, as applied to plaintiff, violated the
basic requirements set by statute. We address plaintiff’s arguments with respect to each statutory
provision, beginning with MCL 380.1249.
-2-
A. MCL 380.1249
MCL 380.1249 governs teacher evaluation systems. A school district must evaluate its
teachers “at least annually while providing timely and constructive feedback.” MCL
380.1249(1)(a). MCL 380.1249(2)(d) provides that “[t]he performance evaluation system must
include a midyear progress report for a teacher who is in the first year of the probationary period .
. . , or who received a rating of minimally effective or ineffective in his or her most recent annual
year-end evaluation.” Section 1249(2)(e) provides, in relevant part, that evaluators must review a
teacher’s lessons plans before each observation and that school administrators must provide
feedback to the teacher within 30 days of the observation. And § 1249(2)(f) requires that,