People of Michigan v. Anthony Tony-Carious Harris Jr
[…] Id. at 251. “The evidence
in a bench trial is sufficient if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecutor, a rational
factfinder could determine that each element of the crime had been proved beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Hawkins, 245 Mich App at 457. “[W]hen an appellate court reviews the evidence
supporting a conviction, factual conflicts are to be viewed in a light favorable to the
prosecution . . . .” People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich
1201 (1992).

                                            B. ANALYSIS

        Pursuant to MCL 750.82(1), “a person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver,
pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to
commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.”
Accordingly, “ ‘[t]he elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon,
and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate



7