People of Michigan v. Anthony Tony-Carious Harris Jr
[…] defendant intended to discharge the firearm or intended to shoot the gun toward Evan, the trial
court also found that it was unclear what defendant’s intent was at the time the weapon was
discharged. Based on those findings, the trial court concluded that there was insufficient evidence
to establish that defendant had an intent to do great bodily harm.

         However, the trial court’s finding with respect to the lack of sufficient evidence of an intent
to do great bodily harm is not inconsistent with finding defendant guilty of felonious assault
because MCL 750.82(1) specifically provides that a person is guilty of this crime if the person
“assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, … or other dangerous weapon without
intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder.” (Emphasis added.)
The trial court found beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant “displayed that firearm for Evan
Jones to see” as Evan was approaching the vehicle and that defendant displayed the firearm “for