People of Michigan v. Anthony Tony-Carious Harris Jr
[…] incapacitating injury. See People v Massey, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of
Appeals, issued March 21, 2019 (Docket No. 338183), p 2, lv den and matter remanded on other
grounds by 505 Mich 940 (2019) (holding that the trial court did not clearly err by finding that 25
points was appropriate for OV 3 where the victim had been stabbed in multiple parts of the body
and at the time of trial still had an unrepairable hole in his lung and significant nerve damage to
his dominant hand).15

       With respect to OV 4, MCL 777.34 provides in relevant part as follows:

               (1) Offense variable 4 is psychological injury to a victim. Score offense
       variable 4 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the
       number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

                (a) Serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred
       to a victim …………………………………………………………………10 points

                                             * * *

              (c) No serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment
       occurred to a victim ………………………………………………………. 0 points

              (2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require
       professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has
       not been sought is not conclusive.

       “[S]peculation cannot form the basis to affirm a 10–point score for OV 4.” McChester,
310 Mich App at 359. On appeal in this case, the prosecution does not point to any record evidence
to support the 10-point score for OV 4 and instead concedes that there is insufficient record