People of Michigan v. Anthony Tony-Carious Harris Jr
[…] are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the
       evidence. Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions
       prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of
       statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo. [People v
       Hershey, 303 Mich App 330, 335-336; 844 NW2d 127 (2013) (quotation marks
       and citation omitted).

                                         B. ANALYSIS

       With respect to OV 3, MCL 777.33 provides in relevant part as follows:

               (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable
       3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of
       points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:

                                              * * *

              (c) Life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a
       victim ……………………………………………………………………. 25 points



14
  Accordingly, we also reject the prosecution’s argument that defendant waived these challenges
through defense counsel’s indication at sentencing that there were no objections to the guidelines
scoring. See McChester, 310 Mich App at 357; People v Hershey, 303 Mich App 330, 354; 844
NW2d 127 (2013).


                                               -17-
              (d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a
       victim ……………………………………………………………………..10 points

        In arguing that he was improperly assessed 25 points for OV 3, defendant fails to
acknowledge Evan’s testimony that as a result of this incident, he lost sight in his right eye and
was continuing to experience complete numbness in the right side of his face due to a severed
nerve.